DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

General Information

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We want you to feel safe, especially when visiting our website, so we’d like you to know about our approach when it comes to legal regulations about the collection and use of personal data. The data protection statement below lists the data that is collected on our websites, which parts of this data are processed and how, and whom you can contact if you need.

The party that is in charge of collecting, processing, and using your personal data as defined in the GDPR is TTTech Computertechnik AG, Schönbrunner Straße 7, 1040 Vienna, Austria.

Use of the website www.tttech.com

This data protection statement applies to the use of this website and the accompanying collection and processing of (personal) data.

It is possible to use our site without providing personal data.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is information relating to professional or private circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. For example, it includes name, phone number, and address.

Each time you access our website, your computer (terminal) sends the following information in particular in order to allow you to visit the website:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the query
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Website from which the request originate
  • Browser and browser settings
  • Operating system and its interface as well as the type of terminal
  • Language and version of the browser software

The IP address of your computer is only stored during the time that you are using the website and is then deleted or shortened for anonymization; in exceptional cases, longer storage is necessary in order to ensure the functionality and security of the website (for example when Internet attacks occur). The remaining data is stored for a limited time and this data is no longer personally identifiable since the associated IP address is deleted or anonymized. We use this data for operation of our web presence, particularly in order to detect and eliminate bugs on the website, determine the utilization of the website, and make changes or improvements.

Personal data (name, address, email address etc.) that you have voluntarily given us, for example by signing up for a newsletter, by asking for more detailed information about our products, or by expressing an interest in working together, is earmarked by us for the associated services (e.g. sending newsletters, responding to your questions, managing customer data, and cooperation) and is only stored for the duration of the business relationship, except when a longer storage time is required in order to fulfil a contractual obligation or in order to file and defend against legal claims.

You can revoke your granted consent at any time without providing a reason. To do so, please contact us: webmanagement@tttech.com

Newsletter

The data provided with each subscription (title, name, email address, etc.) is only used for sending the newsletter. To send the newsletter, we use the email address you have provided and then require your confirmation that as the owner of the email address, you agree to receive it (so-called double opt-in).

You can cancel the subscription at any time using the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter or by email: addressdb@tttech.com

  • Purpose: sending information about products, services, company news, and events.
  • Legal basis: consent.
  • Storage time: as long as the newsletter is sent and no cancelation occurs.
  •  

Customer Satisfaction Index

To increase the “Customer Satisfaction Index,” we survey existing customers in cooperation with our partner wissma Marktforschungs GmbH, Ettenreichgasse 13/20, 1100 Vienna about the quality of our products and services. In this case, personal data (name, company, position) are shared and processed. Participation in such surveys is naturally voluntary. You can also cancel the use of your data at any time by email: addressdb@tttech.com.

  • Purpose: surveys in the course of quality certifications for determining customer satisfaction
  • Legal basis: consent, company interests.
  • Storage time: based on AS 9100/ISO 9001 requirements

Contact Form

When you send the contact form, your personal data in the contact fields (title, name, position, company, address, language, email address, phone number, and website) is processed. You can cancel the use of your data at any time by email: addressdb@tttech.com

  • Purpose: creating appropriate product offerings and the accompanying follow-up communication
  • Legal basis: fulfilling an agreement with you.
  • Storage time: as long as the data is needed in order to respond to your requests, to fulfil our agreement, and to assert claims arising from this agreement.

Enhanced Website Functions by Incorporating Third-Party Technology

Services and databases of third parties are incorporated into our websites, for example, jQuery.com and Google (e.g. web fonts and maps) in order to optimize download speeds and page display. This involves using resources of these providers of external servers (and thus also the transmission of data such as the IP address), which servers may be located outside the European Union. We cannot influence the data collected and the data processing there nor do we know the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of this, and the storage times. You can find more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and the processing thereof by these third parties in the respective data protection statements of these providers. This will also provide further information about your rights in this regard and information about the setting options for protecting your privacy.

Furthermore, the website uses MaxMind's GeoIP technology. This technology will transmit the identified IP-addresses to MaxMind, where data is protected under their Privacy Policy www.maxmind.com/en/privacy_policy. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally, however, when combined with other information, your IP address can be used to identify the computer from which a message originated. The GeoIP technology identifies geographic locations to customize content of our website. TTTech will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any data is used only for that purpose.

Information about technical service providers

Cookies and Social Plugins

General information

When using our websites, so-called “cookies” are placed on your terminal. These are small text files that store particular settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier (“cookie ID”). Cookies help us improve our web presence and allow us to offer you optimized services.

The “session cookies” that we use temporarily store only the above-mentioned data about your use of the website. These store a so-called “session ID” that can be associated with various requests from your browser in a single session. This makes it possible to recognize your computer when you come back to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. In addition, so-called “persistent cookies” are used (Google Analytics and LinkedIn, see below), which are automatically deleted after a preset amount of time. These make it possible not only to recognize the terminal you have already used to visit our website, but also non-personal analysis of behavior on our website. Persistent cookies from TTTech do not process any personal data.

If you do not want browser cookies used, then you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout that allows you for to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information about the user on the user’s terminal. These make it possible for Google to analyze the use of our website. The information that the cookie collects about the use of our sites (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We note that on this website, Google Analytics has been enhanced by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure an anonymized detection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If the anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member countries of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, making it impossible to deduce your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is shortened there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the “Privacy Shield” agreement, is registered in the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce, and uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to prepare reports for us about this, and to provide us with other services in relation to this. You can find out more at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

If you do not want browser cookies used, then you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

LinkedIn

On our website, we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When pages that use these functions are accessed, data (IP address, browser data, date, and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored, and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

Without consent to the use of cookies, the LinkedIn pixel on our website is not active and does not transmit any data to LinkedIn.

For more information about the data protection guidelines, what information LinkedIn collects, and how they use, go to www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

If you do not want browser cookies used, then you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

Piwik

Our website uses the open source tool “Piwik” for statistical evaluation of visitor accesses (web analysis) for which “cookies” are set (for a description of cookies, see item 2 above). The information about the use of our website generated by these cookies is stored locally on our servers in the Federal Republic of Germany. Before they are used for analysis of user behavior, IP addresses that are collected are shorted by the last two octets and thus anonymized. You can prevent the installation of cookies by appropriately setting your browser (by activating the “Do not track function” or blocking the setting of cookies). If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

If you do not want browser cookies used, then you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

Data security

We use cutting-edge technical measures to guarantee data security, particularly in order to protect your personal data from risks during data transfers and from discovery by third parties; in particular, our website uses an encrypted transmission when you access our website at the following address: tttech.com.

Awareness of affected party rights

As an affected party, you have the following rights: The right to information (Article 15 GDPR), the right to correction (Article 16 GDPR), the right to deletion (Article 17 GDPR), the right to restriction (Article 18 GDPR), [the right to] data portability (Article 20 GDPR), and the right to object (Article 21 GDPR).

You can assert the above-mentioned affected party rights by sending an email to datenschutz@tttech.com or alternatively by sending a letter to the following address: Schönbrunner Strasse 7, 1040 Vienna, Austria.

If you would like to file a complaint about the processing of your data by TTTech, then you can also contact the oversight authority of the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time: Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Phone +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

General information and contact

We reserve the right to alter this data protection statement at any time, effective for the future; the current version is accessible on our website.

TTTech Computertechnik AG
Schönbrunner Straße 7
1040 Vienna, Austria

For questions regarding data protection issues, please email us at: datenschutz@tttech.com